• Program
  • Scientific Program

Scientific Program

  • All
  • September 5 (Thu)
  • September 6 (Fri)
  • September 7 (Sat)
  • All
  • Room 1
    (Vista 1+2)
  • Room 2
    (Vista 3)
  • Room 3
    (Grand 4+5)
  • Room 4
    (Art Hall)
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Committee program

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Committee program

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

Study group program

[Colorectal Cancer Study Group]
Evolving Treatment Strategies of Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Seung-Yong JEONG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) for the treatment of locally advanced rectal cancer. Several options but what is the most effective strategy?
Dong Woon LEE (National Cancer Center, Korea)
08:50 ~ 09:10 Is 'Watch and Wait' a safe option after total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT)?
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Microsatellite-stable colorectal cancer immunotherapy: challenges and opportunities
Richard KIM (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:50 Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy and Selective Radiotherapy: which patients?
George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
Functional Problems after Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Kyu Joo PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 8:30 ~ 8:45 Changes of bowel habits after colonoscopy
Fidel TOUMA (MIsurgeon, Australia)
8:45 ~ 9:00 Preventing post-operative adhesions: current and emerging strategies
Chang Woo KIM (Ajou University, Korea)
9:00 ~ 9:15 How can we enhance the recovery of bowel motility after surgery?
Bong Hyeon KYE (The Catholic University, Korea)
9:15 ~ 9:30 Dynamic nature of postoperative gastrointestinal quality of life after colorectal surgery
Heung-Kwon OH (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
9:30 ~ 9:45 LARS
Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
9:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Seung-Bum RYOO (Seoul National University, Korea)

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP2]
Further developed surgical technique with new technology

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Experience with the new robotic technology in colorectal surgery: hinotori' System
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 High quality procedure of Complete Mesocolic Excision (CME) with Central Vascular Ligation (CVL) in Robotic Colon Surgery
Jung Hoon BAE (The Catholic University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Extracorporeal versus Intracorporeal anastomosis in Minimal Invasive Colon Surgery: What is different?
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Articulating instruments in laparoscopy : leveling the field with robotic surgery
Jung Wook HUH (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Committee program

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (I)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 The Current Status of K-QIPS
In Woong HAN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Program for SCR Training and Education
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Hurdles for Data Collection
Hye Rim SEO (The Korean SurgicalResearch Foundation, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Audit: How to Ensure Data Reliability
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Tetsuichiro Muto Oration]

Date / Time September 6, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 4

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyung-Joong JUNG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 5

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Duk-Hoon PARK (Seoul Song Do Hospital, Korea)
Dong Hyun CHOI (Hansarang Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
[KSCP-Lithuania]

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Committee program

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (II)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 11:10 What data is in our colorectal K-QIPS?
Youn Young PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
11:10 ~ 11:20 Feedback on Our Data Collection
Min Hyun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
11:20 ~ 11:30 SCR recruitment, training, and allocation
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)
11:30 ~ 11:40 EMR Linking and Embedding: Is it a feasible option?
TBA
11:40 ~ 12:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Jae Gahb Park for Outstanding Contribution to Colon and Rectal Surgery]

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyeong-Rok KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
CME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hee C. KIM (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Chang-Nam KIM (Eulji University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 CME (Live Surgery)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Scientific Committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
All about Perianal Fistula

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Sung Hwan HWANG (Busan Hangun Hospital, Korea)
Woo Jung NAM (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Understanding the anatomy and the problems of current fistula classification
Varut LOHSIRIWAT (Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Management of complex and recurrent anal fistula?
Dong Ho CHO (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Why does fistula surgery fail?
Julio del CASTILLO (Hospital Universitario Marqués de Valdecilla, Spain)
14:15 ~ 14:30 New treatments for anal fistula disease(VAAFT, laser, stem-cell, Rafelo)
Valentina Giaccaglia (Mediclinic City Hospital, UAE)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Do we need a new mapping strategy? Imaging: US - MRI: When & to whom
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Gwan Chul LEE (Hansol hospital, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Basic&Translational Research]
Personalized Medicine & New perspectives of pathogenesis in CRC

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Yong Beom CHO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Whole genomic sequencing: Widespread somatic L1 retrotransposition in normal colorectal epithelium
Young Seok JU (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Single cell transcriptome
Woong Yang PARK (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Novel research and future prospects of AI and bioinformatics in Colorectal cancer
Eun Kyung CHOE (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Microbiome: Bench to Bedside
Yosep JEE (HEM Pharma, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Minimal residual disease detection and reduction of turn-around time using ctDNA
Jisun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Committee program

[KQIPS][Data Registry Committee]
Share the past and Go to the future together

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Korean Project, K-QIPS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 ACS-NSQIP, US
Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Preoperative Quality improvement programm (PQIP), UK
TBA
14:15 ~ 14:30 Quality Control, EU
Tomas POSKUS (Head of the Centre of Abdominal and Oncosurgery, Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
14:30 ~ 14:45 National Clinical Database (NCD), Japan
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Congress Presidential Lecture]
(Woo Yong Lee, ISUCRS, President, Organizing Committee)

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)

ISUCRS 2026

[ISUCRS 2026]

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
16:15 ~ 16:30 TBA

KSCP-Hongkong

[KSCP-Hongkong]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Simon NG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
Kaori FUTABA (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:15 ~ 16:30 TBA
Jae Im LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Beyond local response: assessing systemic impacts in pathologic complete response in locally advanced rectal cancer
Seung Ho SONG (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Scientific Committee program

[Colorectal Cancer]
Chemotherapy for the Colorectal Surgeon

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Dae-Yong HWANG (Konkuk University, Korea)
Taek-Gu LEE (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Adjuvant chemotherapy for resected oligometastatic CRC
Nak-Song SUNG (Konyang University, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Conversion chemotherapy for borderline mCRC
Hyung Jin KIM (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Chemotherapy and targeted therapy for BRAF mutant mCRC
Sungwoo JUNG (National Health Insurance Service Ilsan Hospital, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Immunotherapy for MSI-H & MSS mCRC
Yongjun CHA (National Cancer Center, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Clinial use of liquid biopsy in CRC treatment
Sae Won HAN (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Scientific Committee program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons In Kyu LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
TBA
16:10 ~ 16:30 TBA
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 TBA
TBA
17:00 ~ 17:15 TBA
TBA
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Rectal Cancer]
Dilemmas & Debates in Colorectal Surgery - Organ Preservation for Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:40 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME (pros) versus adjuvant therapy
Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
08:40 ~ 08:50 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME versus adjuvant therapy (pros)
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
Moderators for 1st debate topic 08:50 ~ 09:00 Q&A & Debate
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)
Speakers 09:00 ~ 09:10 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME (pros) or nCRT)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:20 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME or nCRT (pros))
Eric DOZOIS (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Moderators for 2nd debate topic 09:20 ~ 09:30 Q&A & Debate
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 09:30 ~ 09:40 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery (pros) versus Local excision
Sherief F. SHAWKI (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:40 ~ 09:50 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery versus Local excision (pros)
Joep KNOL (ZOL Hospital in Genk, Belgium)
Moderators for 3rd debate topic 09:50 ~ 10:00 Q&A & Debate
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)

Study group program

[IBD Study Group]
Optimal treatment for Crohn's stricture

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Jae Kyun JU (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Penetrating and fibrotic Crohn's disease: How and when should intervention be decided?
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (Yokkaichi Hazu Medical Center, Japan)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Endoscopic interventions for structuring Crohn's disease
Soo-Young NA (Incheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Strictureplasty for Crohn's Disease. Strategies to preserves bowel length and avert short bowel syndrome
Yong Sik YOON (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Does anastomotic technique affects the recurrence rate of Crohn's disease after ileocolic resection?
Min Soo CHO (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Pathophysiology and novel treatments for fibrosis or stricture
Amosy E M'KOMA (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Sohyun KIM (Yeungnam University, Korea)

Study group program

[KSCP-ASEAN]
Let's share our knowledge for better future

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Soon Sup CHUNG (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Intracorporeal vs. extracorporeal anastomosis after colon resection
Carlo Angelo CAJUCOM (Jose. R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center, Philippines)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colorectal cancer screening and postpolypectomy surveillance in Asian countries using AI
Winson Jianhong TAN (Sengkang General Hospital, Singapore)
09:00 ~ 09:15 NOTES TME
Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
09:15 ~ 09:30 ERAS in colorectal surgery in ASIA; how to increase implementation
Siripong Cheewatanakornkul (Chief of MIS PSU (Prince of Songkla University), Thailand)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Current status of minimally invasive surgery for colorectal disease in Mongolia
Rentsenbalbar GANBAATAR (National Cancer Center of Mongolia, Mongolia)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Is D3 dissection (or CME c CVL) mandatory for Right-sided colon cancer?
Mina Ming-yin SHEN (China Medical University Hsinchu Hospital, Taiwan)

Study group program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]
How to manage the ostomy related complications?: Expert's opinion for ostomy care

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 09:45
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Ik Yong KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 My know-how for ostomy complications (1)
TBA
08:45 ~ 09:00 My know-how for ostomy complications (2)
TBA
09:00 ~ 09:15 My know-how for ostomy complications (3)
Mi Kyeong JO (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Prevention of ostomy related complications
Tae Hyung KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Surgical management of ostomy related complications
Kil-yong LEE (The Catholic University, Mongolia)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Angelita Habr-Gamma Pioneer in Colorectal Surgery Award]

Date / Time September 7, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 6

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Ki-Beom BAE (Inje University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 7

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Sung Woo CHO (CHA Gangnam Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 8

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Wound & Ostomy Study Group

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kwang Ho KIM (Ewha Womans University Seoul Hospital, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Philip F. Caushaj Excellency in Teaching Award]

Date / Time September 7, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ho-Kyung CHUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Kemal DEEN (University of Kelaniya Medical School, Sri Lanka)

Scientific committee program

[Colorectal Cancer]
Curative Treatment for Oligometastasis

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Surgery for liver oligometastasis
Ji Hoon KIM (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 RFA for liver oligometastasis
Jin Woong KIM (Chosun University Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Radiotherapy for liver oligometastasis
Jong Hoon LEE (St. Vincent’s Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Surgery for lung oligometastasis
Samina PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Stereotactic Radiotherapy for lung oligometastasis
Jeong Il YU (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Case & Discussion
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)

Study group program

[Colonoscopy Study Group]
Endoscopic removal of colorectal lesions

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Fidel TOUMA (MI surgeon, Australia)
TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Endoscopic diagnosis; lesion selection for endoscopic resection vs. surgery
Kyung Su HAN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Selection of an endoscopic resection technique based on the current guidelines.
Woon Kyung JEONG (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 How to perform the perfect EMR
Seungkyu JUNG (Shinsegae Clinic Specialness, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Performing safe & effective ESD
Eun-Jung LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Endoscopic treatment of early colorectal cancer: Expanding the border of endoscopic treatment
Takashi TOYONAGA (Kobe University, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 How to overcome the learning curve for EMR/ESD?; From the novice to expert
TBA

Scientific committee program

[Miscellaneous]
Various Situations in Coloproctology

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Seong Taek OH (The Catholic University, Korea)
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Rectovaginal fistula surgical options - why do some cases fail?
Young Min JEON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Pilonidal disease - new novel approaches
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Optimal treatment for appendiceal neoplasm after appendectomy
Songsoo YANG (Ulsan University and Ulsan University Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 How can we know the risk of anastomosis leak - prevention and treatment
Jung Kyoung SHIN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Emergency treatment for lower GI hemorrhage
Sung Sil PARK (College of Medicine, Hanyang University & Hospital, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:50 TBA
TBA
13:50 ~ 14:10 TBA
TBA
14:10 ~ 14:30 TBA
TBA
14:30 ~ 14:50 TBA
TBA
14:50 ~ 15:00 TBA
TBA

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Robot System]
Newly Introduced Advanced Robotic Surgery Systems

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
Jeong-Heum BAEK (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Hugo™ RAS System
David D.E. ZIMMERMAN (Elisabeth - TweeSteden Hospital, Tilburg, Netherlands)
15:45 ~ 16:00 The Senhance® Surgical System with Digital Laparoscopy
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
16:00 ~ 16:15 New Davinchi Systems
Jong Lyul LEE (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Revo-i
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 CMR Versius
Tomas POSKUS (Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Plevic Floor Disorder Study Group]
Consensus on evaluation and management of POP

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Hyeon Min CHO (The Catholic University, Korea)
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:50 What are the proper evaluation and diagnostic tools for POP?
Kwang Dae HONG (Korea University, Korea)
15:50 ~ 16:10 What are the proper procedures for POP?
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Outcome measure for POP
Han Deok KWAK (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:50 Rehabilitation for POP
Gonzalo HAGERMAN (Universidad Panamericana Sede México, Mexico City, Mexico)
16:50 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Chemotherapy Study Group]
Recent updates of intraperitoneal chemotherapy

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Ji-Yeon KIM (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sung Chan PARK (National Cancer Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Current controversies of hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC)
Sung Chul LEE (Dankook University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Best drugs for Intraperitoneal chemotherapy
Eun Jung PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Best delivery of IP chemotherapy (HIPEC, EPIC, PIPEC, SPIC)
Sooyeun PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Benefit of adjuvant HIPEC & second look surgery
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 Immunotherapy for peritoneal metastases
Dae Hee PYO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Microbiome Study Group]
Germs in Our Gut

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seong Kyu BAEK (Keimyung University, Korea)
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Surgical infections and gut microbiome
Sung Uk BAE (Keimyung University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Inflammatory bowel disease related gut microbiome
Seong Joon KOH (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Hospital-based human microbiome project in Korea
Seungjae ROH (Konyang University hospital, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Lessons from Human Microbiome Project (HMP) in USA
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Digital Healthcare & Microbiome
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[ISUCRS Presidential Lecture]

Date / Time September 7, 17:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 17:00 ~ 17:30 TBA
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (I)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 The Current Status of K-QIPS
In Woong HAN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Program for SCR Training and Education
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Hurdles for Data Collection
Hye Rim SEO (The Korean SurgicalResearch Foundation, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Audit: How to Ensure Data Reliability
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (II)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 11:10 What data is in our colorectal K-QIPS?
Youn Young PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
11:10 ~ 11:20 Feedback on Our Data Collection
Min Hyun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
11:20 ~ 11:30 SCR recruitment, training, and allocation
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)
11:30 ~ 11:40 EMR Linking and Embedding: Is it a feasible option?
TBA
11:40 ~ 12:00 Discussion

[KQIPS][Data Registry Committee]
Share the past and Go to the future together

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Korean Project, K-QIPS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 ACS-NSQIP, US
Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Preoperative Quality improvement programm (PQIP), UK
TBA
14:15 ~ 14:30 Quality Control, EU
Tomas POSKUS (Head of the Centre of Abdominal and Oncosurgery, Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
14:30 ~ 14:45 National Clinical Database (NCD), Japan
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

[Colorectal Cancer Study Group]
Evolving Treatment Strategies of Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Seung-Yong JEONG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) for the treatment of locally advanced rectal cancer. Several options but what is the most effective strategy?
Dong Woon LEE (National Cancer Center, Korea)
08:50 ~ 09:10 Is 'Watch and Wait' a safe option after total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT)?
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Microsatellite-stable colorectal cancer immunotherapy: challenges and opportunities
Richard KIM (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:50 Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy and Selective Radiotherapy: which patients?
George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)

[KSCP-JSCP2]
Further developed surgical technique with new technology

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Experience with the new robotic technology in colorectal surgery: hinotori' System
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 High quality procedure of Complete Mesocolic Excision (CME) with Central Vascular Ligation (CVL) in Robotic Colon Surgery
Jung Hoon BAE (The Catholic University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Extracorporeal versus Intracorporeal anastomosis in Minimal Invasive Colon Surgery: What is different?
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Articulating instruments in laparoscopy : leveling the field with robotic surgery
Jung Wook HUH (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
CME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hee C. KIM (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Chang-Nam KIM (Eulji University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 CME (Live Surgery)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

[IBD Study Group]
Optimal treatment for Crohn's stricture

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Jae Kyun JU (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Penetrating and fibrotic Crohn's disease: How and when should intervention be decided?
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (Yokkaichi Hazu Medical Center, Japan)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Endoscopic interventions for structuring Crohn's disease
Soo-Young NA (Incheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Strictureplasty for Crohn's Disease. Strategies to preserves bowel length and avert short bowel syndrome
Yong Sik YOON (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Does anastomotic technique affects the recurrence rate of Crohn's disease after ileocolic resection?
Min Soo CHO (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Pathophysiology and novel treatments for fibrosis or stricture
Amosy E M'KOMA (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Sohyun KIM (Yeungnam University, Korea)

[KSCP-ASEAN]
Let's share our knowledge for better future

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Soon Sup CHUNG (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Intracorporeal vs. extracorporeal anastomosis after colon resection
Carlo Angelo CAJUCOM (Jose. R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center, Philippines)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colorectal cancer screening and postpolypectomy surveillance in Asian countries using AI
Winson Jianhong TAN (Sengkang General Hospital, Singapore)
09:00 ~ 09:15 NOTES TME
Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
09:15 ~ 09:30 ERAS in colorectal surgery in ASIA; how to increase implementation
Siripong Cheewatanakornkul (Chief of MIS PSU (Prince of Songkla University), Thailand)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Current status of minimally invasive surgery for colorectal disease in Mongolia
Rentsenbalbar GANBAATAR (National Cancer Center of Mongolia, Mongolia)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Is D3 dissection (or CME c CVL) mandatory for Right-sided colon cancer?
Mina Ming-yin SHEN (China Medical University Hsinchu Hospital, Taiwan)

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]
How to manage the ostomy related complications?: Expert's opinion for ostomy care

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 09:45
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Ik Yong KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 My know-how for ostomy complications (1)
TBA
08:45 ~ 09:00 My know-how for ostomy complications (2)
TBA
09:00 ~ 09:15 My know-how for ostomy complications (3)
Mi Kyeong JO (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Prevention of ostomy related complications
Tae Hyung KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Surgical management of ostomy related complications
Kil-yong LEE (The Catholic University, Mongolia)

[Colonoscopy Study Group]
Endoscopic removal of colorectal lesions

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Fidel TOUMA (MI surgeon, Australia)
TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Endoscopic diagnosis; lesion selection for endoscopic resection vs. surgery
Kyung Su HAN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Selection of an endoscopic resection technique based on the current guidelines.
Woon Kyung JEONG (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 How to perform the perfect EMR
Seungkyu JUNG (Shinsegae Clinic Specialness, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Performing safe & effective ESD
Eun-Jung LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Endoscopic treatment of early colorectal cancer: Expanding the border of endoscopic treatment
Takashi TOYONAGA (Kobe University, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 How to overcome the learning curve for EMR/ESD?; From the novice to expert
TBA

[Plevic Floor Disorder Study Group]
Consensus on evaluation and management of POP

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Hyeon Min CHO (The Catholic University, Korea)
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:50 What are the proper evaluation and diagnostic tools for POP?
Kwang Dae HONG (Korea University, Korea)
15:50 ~ 16:10 What are the proper procedures for POP?
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Outcome measure for POP
Han Deok KWAK (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:50 Rehabilitation for POP
Gonzalo HAGERMAN (Universidad Panamericana Sede México, Mexico City, Mexico)
16:50 ~ 17:00 Discussion

[Chemotherapy Study Group]
Recent updates of intraperitoneal chemotherapy

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Ji-Yeon KIM (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sung Chan PARK (National Cancer Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Current controversies of hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC)
Sung Chul LEE (Dankook University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Best drugs for Intraperitoneal chemotherapy
Eun Jung PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Best delivery of IP chemotherapy (HIPEC, EPIC, PIPEC, SPIC)
Sooyeun PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Benefit of adjuvant HIPEC & second look surgery
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 Immunotherapy for peritoneal metastases
Dae Hee PYO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

[Microbiome Study Group]
Germs in Our Gut

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seong Kyu BAEK (Keimyung University, Korea)
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Surgical infections and gut microbiome
Sung Uk BAE (Keimyung University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Inflammatory bowel disease related gut microbiome
Seong Joon KOH (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Hospital-based human microbiome project in Korea
Seungjae ROH (Konyang University hospital, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Lessons from Human Microbiome Project (HMP) in USA
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Digital Healthcare & Microbiome
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

[Tetsuichiro Muto Oration]

Date / Time September 6, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)

[The Jae Gahb Park for Outstanding Contribution to Colon and Rectal Surgery]

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyeong-Rok KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

[Congress Presidential Lecture]
(Woo Yong Lee, ISUCRS, President, Organizing Committee)

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)

[Angelita Habr-Gamma Pioneer in Colorectal Surgery Award]

Date / Time September 7, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)

[Philip F. Caushaj Excellency in Teaching Award]

Date / Time September 7, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ho-Kyung CHUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Kemal DEEN (University of Kelaniya Medical School, Sri Lanka)

[ISUCRS Presidential Lecture]

Date / Time September 7, 17:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 17:00 ~ 17:30 TBA
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
Functional Problems after Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Kyu Joo PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 8:30 ~ 8:45 Changes of bowel habits after colonoscopy
Fidel TOUMA (MIsurgeon, Australia)
8:45 ~ 9:00 Preventing post-operative adhesions: current and emerging strategies
Chang Woo KIM (Ajou University, Korea)
9:00 ~ 9:15 How can we enhance the recovery of bowel motility after surgery?
Bong Hyeon KYE (The Catholic University, Korea)
9:15 ~ 9:30 Dynamic nature of postoperative gastrointestinal quality of life after colorectal surgery
Heung-Kwon OH (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
9:30 ~ 9:45 LARS
Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
9:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Seung-Bum RYOO (Seoul National University, Korea)

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
All about Perianal Fistula

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Sung Hwan HWANG (Busan Hangun Hospital, Korea)
Woo Jung NAM (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Understanding the anatomy and the problems of current fistula classification
Varut LOHSIRIWAT (Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Management of complex and recurrent anal fistula?
Dong Ho CHO (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Why does fistula surgery fail?
Julio del CASTILLO (Hospital Universitario Marqués de Valdecilla, Spain)
14:15 ~ 14:30 New treatments for anal fistula disease(VAAFT, laser, stem-cell, Rafelo)
Valentina Giaccaglia (Mediclinic City Hospital, UAE)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Do we need a new mapping strategy? Imaging: US - MRI: When & to whom
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Gwan Chul LEE (Hansol hospital, Korea)

[Basic&Translational Research]
Personalized Medicine & New perspectives of pathogenesis in CRC

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Yong Beom CHO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Whole genomic sequencing: Widespread somatic L1 retrotransposition in normal colorectal epithelium
Young Seok JU (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Single cell transcriptome
Woong Yang PARK (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Novel research and future prospects of AI and bioinformatics in Colorectal cancer
Eun Kyung CHOE (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Microbiome: Bench to Bedside
Yosep JEE (HEM Pharma, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Minimal residual disease detection and reduction of turn-around time using ctDNA
Jisun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Colorectal Cancer]
Chemotherapy for the Colorectal Surgeon

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Dae-Yong HWANG (Konkuk University, Korea)
Taek-Gu LEE (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Adjuvant chemotherapy for resected oligometastatic CRC
Nak-Song SUNG (Konyang University, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Conversion chemotherapy for borderline mCRC
Hyung Jin KIM (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Chemotherapy and targeted therapy for BRAF mutant mCRC
Sungwoo JUNG (National Health Insurance Service Ilsan Hospital, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Immunotherapy for MSI-H & MSS mCRC
Yongjun CHA (National Cancer Center, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Clinial use of liquid biopsy in CRC treatment
Sae Won HAN (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons In Kyu LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
TBA
16:10 ~ 16:30 TBA
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 TBA
TBA
17:00 ~ 17:15 TBA
TBA
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[Rectal Cancer]
Dilemmas & Debates in Colorectal Surgery - Organ Preservation for Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:40 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME (pros) versus adjuvant therapy
Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
08:40 ~ 08:50 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME versus adjuvant therapy (pros)
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
Moderators for 1st debate topic 08:50 ~ 09:00 Q&A & Debate
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)
Speakers 09:00 ~ 09:10 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME (pros) or nCRT)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:20 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME or nCRT (pros))
Eric DOZOIS (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Moderators for 2nd debate topic 09:20 ~ 09:30 Q&A & Debate
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 09:30 ~ 09:40 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery (pros) versus Local excision
Sherief F. SHAWKI (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:40 ~ 09:50 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery versus Local excision (pros)
Joep KNOL (ZOL Hospital in Genk, Belgium)
Moderators for 3rd debate topic 09:50 ~ 10:00 Q&A & Debate
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)

[Colorectal Cancer]
Curative Treatment for Oligometastasis

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Surgery for liver oligometastasis
Ji Hoon KIM (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 RFA for liver oligometastasis
Jin Woong KIM (Chosun University Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Radiotherapy for liver oligometastasis
Jong Hoon LEE (St. Vincent’s Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Surgery for lung oligometastasis
Samina PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Stereotactic Radiotherapy for lung oligometastasis
Jeong Il YU (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Case & Discussion
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)

[Miscellaneous]
Various Situations in Coloproctology

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Seong Taek OH (The Catholic University, Korea)
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Rectovaginal fistula surgical options - why do some cases fail?
Young Min JEON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Pilonidal disease - new novel approaches
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Optimal treatment for appendiceal neoplasm after appendectomy
Songsoo YANG (Ulsan University and Ulsan University Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 How can we know the risk of anastomosis leak - prevention and treatment
Jung Kyoung SHIN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Emergency treatment for lower GI hemorrhage
Sung Sil PARK (College of Medicine, Hanyang University & Hospital, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:50 TBA
TBA
13:50 ~ 14:10 TBA
TBA
14:10 ~ 14:30 TBA
TBA
14:30 ~ 14:50 TBA
TBA
14:50 ~ 15:00 TBA
TBA

[Emerging Robot System]
Newly Introduced Advanced Robotic Surgery Systems

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
Jeong-Heum BAEK (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Hugo™ RAS System
David D.E. ZIMMERMAN (Elisabeth - TweeSteden Hospital, Tilburg, Netherlands)
15:45 ~ 16:00 The Senhance® Surgical System with Digital Laparoscopy
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
16:00 ~ 16:15 New Davinchi Systems
Jong Lyul LEE (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Revo-i
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 CMR Versius
Tomas POSKUS (Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 4

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyung-Joong JUNG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 5

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Duk-Hoon PARK (Seoul Song Do Hospital, Korea)
Dong Hyun CHOI (Hansarang Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
[KSCP-Lithuania]

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 6

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Ki-Beom BAE (Inje University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 7

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Sung Woo CHO (CHA Gangnam Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 8

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Wound & Ostomy Study Group

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kwang Ho KIM (Ewha Womans University Seoul Hospital, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Committee program

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Colorectal Cancer Study Group]
Evolving Treatment Strategies of Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Seung-Yong JEONG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) for the treatment of locally advanced rectal cancer. Several options but what is the most effective strategy?
Dong Woon LEE (National Cancer Center, Korea)
08:50 ~ 09:10 Is 'Watch and Wait' a safe option after total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT)?
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Microsatellite-stable colorectal cancer immunotherapy: challenges and opportunities
Richard KIM (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:50 Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy and Selective Radiotherapy: which patients?
George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Tetsuichiro Muto Oration]

Date / Time September 6, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 4

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyung-Joong JUNG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Jae Gahb Park for Outstanding Contribution to Colon and Rectal Surgery]

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyeong-Rok KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
CME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hee C. KIM (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Chang-Nam KIM (Eulji University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 CME (Live Surgery)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Congress Presidential Lecture]
(Woo Yong Lee, ISUCRS, President, Organizing Committee)

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)

ISUCRS 2026

[ISUCRS 2026]

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
16:15 ~ 16:30 TBA

KSCP-Hongkong

[KSCP-Hongkong]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Simon NG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
Kaori FUTABA (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
16:15 ~ 16:30 TBA
Jae Im LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Beyond local response: assessing systemic impacts in pathologic complete response in locally advanced rectal cancer
Seung Ho SONG (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Rectal Cancer]
Dilemmas & Debates in Colorectal Surgery - Organ Preservation for Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:40 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME (pros) versus adjuvant therapy
Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
08:40 ~ 08:50 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME versus adjuvant therapy (pros)
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
Moderators for 1st debate topic 08:50 ~ 09:00 Q&A & Debate
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)
Speakers 09:00 ~ 09:10 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME (pros) or nCRT)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:20 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME or nCRT (pros))
Eric DOZOIS (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Moderators for 2nd debate topic 09:20 ~ 09:30 Q&A & Debate
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 09:30 ~ 09:40 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery (pros) versus Local excision
Sherief F. SHAWKI (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:40 ~ 09:50 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery versus Local excision (pros)
Joep KNOL (ZOL Hospital in Genk, Belgium)
Moderators for 3rd debate topic 09:50 ~ 10:00 Q&A & Debate
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Angelita Habr-Gamma Pioneer in Colorectal Surgery Award]

Date / Time September 7, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 6

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Ki-Beom BAE (Inje University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Philip F. Caushaj Excellency in Teaching Award]

Date / Time September 7, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ho-Kyung CHUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Kemal DEEN (University of Kelaniya Medical School, Sri Lanka)

Scientific committee program

[Colorectal Cancer]
Curative Treatment for Oligometastasis

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Surgery for liver oligometastasis
Ji Hoon KIM (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 RFA for liver oligometastasis
Jin Woong KIM (Chosun University Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Radiotherapy for liver oligometastasis
Jong Hoon LEE (St. Vincent’s Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Surgery for lung oligometastasis
Samina PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Stereotactic Radiotherapy for lung oligometastasis
Jeong Il YU (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Case & Discussion
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Robot System]
Newly Introduced Advanced Robotic Surgery Systems

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
Jeong-Heum BAEK (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Hugo™ RAS System
David D.E. ZIMMERMAN (Elisabeth - TweeSteden Hospital, Tilburg, Netherlands)
15:45 ~ 16:00 The Senhance® Surgical System with Digital Laparoscopy
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
16:00 ~ 16:15 New Davinchi Systems
Jong Lyul LEE (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Revo-i
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 CMR Versius
Tomas POSKUS (Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[ISUCRS Presidential Lecture]

Date / Time September 7, 17:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 17:00 ~ 17:30 TBA
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

[Colorectal Cancer Study Group]
Evolving Treatment Strategies of Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Seung-Yong JEONG (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) for the treatment of locally advanced rectal cancer. Several options but what is the most effective strategy?
Dong Woon LEE (National Cancer Center, Korea)
08:50 ~ 09:10 Is 'Watch and Wait' a safe option after total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT)?
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Microsatellite-stable colorectal cancer immunotherapy: challenges and opportunities
Richard KIM (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:50 Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy and Selective Radiotherapy: which patients?
George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
CME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hee C. KIM (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Chang-Nam KIM (Eulji University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 CME (Live Surgery)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

[Tetsuichiro Muto Oration]

Date / Time September 6, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)

[The Jae Gahb Park for Outstanding Contribution to Colon and Rectal Surgery]

Date / Time September 6, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyeong-Rok KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

[Congress Presidential Lecture]
(Woo Yong Lee, ISUCRS, President, Organizing Committee)

Date / Time September 6, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)

[Angelita Habr-Gamma Pioneer in Colorectal Surgery Award]

Date / Time September 7, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Patricia SYLLA (Mount Sinai, NY, USA)

[Philip F. Caushaj Excellency in Teaching Award]

Date / Time September 7, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Ho-Kyung CHUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Kemal DEEN (University of Kelaniya Medical School, Sri Lanka)

[ISUCRS Presidential Lecture]

Date / Time September 7, 17:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 17:00 ~ 17:30 TBA
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Rectal Cancer]
Dilemmas & Debates in Colorectal Surgery - Organ Preservation for Rectal Cancer

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:40 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME (pros) versus adjuvant therapy
Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
08:40 ~ 08:50 DEBATE TOPIC 1: Unfavourable T1 cancer after Local Excision. TME versus adjuvant therapy (pros)
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
Moderators for 1st debate topic 08:50 ~ 09:00 Q&A & Debate
Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Soichiro ISHIHARA (Tokyo University, Japan)
Speakers 09:00 ~ 09:10 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME (pros) or nCRT)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:20 DEBATE TOPIC 2: T2N0 rectal cancer (TME or nCRT (pros))
Eric DOZOIS (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Moderators for 2nd debate topic 09:20 ~ 09:30 Q&A & Debate
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 09:30 ~ 09:40 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery (pros) versus Local excision
Sherief F. SHAWKI (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:40 ~ 09:50 DEBATE TOPIC 3: Regrowth after W&W. Salvage surgery versus Local excision (pros)
Joep KNOL (ZOL Hospital in Genk, Belgium)
Moderators for 3rd debate topic 09:50 ~ 10:00 Q&A & Debate
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)

[Colorectal Cancer]
Curative Treatment for Oligometastasis

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Surgery for liver oligometastasis
Ji Hoon KIM (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 RFA for liver oligometastasis
Jin Woong KIM (Chosun University Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Radiotherapy for liver oligometastasis
Jong Hoon LEE (St. Vincent’s Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Surgery for lung oligometastasis
Samina PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Stereotactic Radiotherapy for lung oligometastasis
Jeong Il YU (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Case & Discussion
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)

[Emerging Robot System]
Newly Introduced Advanced Robotic Surgery Systems

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons George J. CHANG (MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, USA)
Jeong-Heum BAEK (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Hugo™ RAS System
David D.E. ZIMMERMAN (Elisabeth - TweeSteden Hospital, Tilburg, Netherlands)
15:45 ~ 16:00 The Senhance® Surgical System with Digital Laparoscopy
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
16:00 ~ 16:15 New Davinchi Systems
Jong Lyul LEE (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Revo-i
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 CMR Versius
Tomas POSKUS (Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 4

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Hyung-Joong JUNG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 6

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons TBA
Ki-Beom BAE (Inje University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Scientific committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
Functional Problems after Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Kyu Joo PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 8:30 ~ 8:45 Changes of bowel habits after colonoscopy
Fidel TOUMA (MIsurgeon, Australia)
8:45 ~ 9:00 Preventing post-operative adhesions: current and emerging strategies
Chang Woo KIM (Ajou University, Korea)
9:00 ~ 9:15 How can we enhance the recovery of bowel motility after surgery?
Bong Hyeon KYE (The Catholic University, Korea)
9:15 ~ 9:30 Dynamic nature of postoperative gastrointestinal quality of life after colorectal surgery
Heung-Kwon OH (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
9:30 ~ 9:45 LARS
Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
9:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Seung-Bum RYOO (Seoul National University, Korea)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 5

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Duk-Hoon PARK (Seoul Song Do Hospital, Korea)
Dong Hyun CHOI (Hansarang Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Scientific committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
All about Perianal Fistula

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Sung Hwan HWANG (Busan Hangun Hospital, Korea)
Woo Jung NAM (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Understanding the anatomy and the problems of current fistula classification
Varut LOHSIRIWAT (Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Management of complex and recurrent anal fistula?
Dong Ho CHO (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Why does fistula surgery fail?
Julio del CASTILLO (Hospital Universitario Marqués de Valdecilla, Spain)
14:15 ~ 14:30 New treatments for anal fistula disease(VAAFT, laser, stem-cell, Rafelo)
Valentina Giaccaglia (Mediclinic City Hospital, UAE)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Do we need a new mapping strategy? Imaging: US - MRI: When & to whom
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Gwan Chul LEE (Hansol hospital, Korea)

Study group program

[IBD Study Group]
Optimal treatment for Crohn's stricture

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Jae Kyun JU (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Penetrating and fibrotic Crohn's disease: How and when should intervention be decided?
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (Yokkaichi Hazu Medical Center, Japan)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Endoscopic interventions for structuring Crohn's disease
Soo-Young NA (Incheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Strictureplasty for Crohn's Disease. Strategies to preserves bowel length and avert short bowel syndrome
Yong Sik YOON (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Does anastomotic technique affects the recurrence rate of Crohn's disease after ileocolic resection?
Min Soo CHO (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Pathophysiology and novel treatments for fibrosis or stricture
Amosy E M'KOMA (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Sohyun KIM (Yeungnam University, Korea)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 7

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Sung Woo CHO (CHA Gangnam Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Study group program

[Colonoscopy Study Group]
Endoscopic removal of colorectal lesions

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Fidel TOUMA (MI surgeon, Australia)
TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Endoscopic diagnosis; lesion selection for endoscopic resection vs. surgery
Kyung Su HAN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Selection of an endoscopic resection technique based on the current guidelines.
Woon Kyung JEONG (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 How to perform the perfect EMR
Seungkyu JUNG (Shinsegae Clinic Specialness, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Performing safe & effective ESD
Eun-Jung LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Endoscopic treatment of early colorectal cancer: Expanding the border of endoscopic treatment
Takashi TOYONAGA (Kobe University, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 How to overcome the learning curve for EMR/ESD?; From the novice to expert
TBA

Study group program

[Plevic Floor Disorder Study Group]
Consensus on evaluation and management of POP

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Hyeon Min CHO (The Catholic University, Korea)
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:50 What are the proper evaluation and diagnostic tools for POP?
Kwang Dae HONG (Korea University, Korea)
15:50 ~ 16:10 What are the proper procedures for POP?
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Outcome measure for POP
Han Deok KWAK (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:50 Rehabilitation for POP
Gonzalo HAGERMAN (Universidad Panamericana Sede México, Mexico City, Mexico)
16:50 ~ 17:00 Discussion

To be updated!

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

[IBD Study Group]
Optimal treatment for Crohn's stricture

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Jae Kyun JU (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Penetrating and fibrotic Crohn's disease: How and when should intervention be decided?
Takayuki YAMAMOTO (Yokkaichi Hazu Medical Center, Japan)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Endoscopic interventions for structuring Crohn's disease
Soo-Young NA (Incheon St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Strictureplasty for Crohn's Disease. Strategies to preserves bowel length and avert short bowel syndrome
Yong Sik YOON (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Does anastomotic technique affects the recurrence rate of Crohn's disease after ileocolic resection?
Min Soo CHO (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Pathophysiology and novel treatments for fibrosis or stricture
Amosy E M'KOMA (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Sohyun KIM (Yeungnam University, Korea)

[Colonoscopy Study Group]
Endoscopic removal of colorectal lesions

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Fidel TOUMA (MI surgeon, Australia)
TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Endoscopic diagnosis; lesion selection for endoscopic resection vs. surgery
Kyung Su HAN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Selection of an endoscopic resection technique based on the current guidelines.
Woon Kyung JEONG (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 How to perform the perfect EMR
Seungkyu JUNG (Shinsegae Clinic Specialness, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Performing safe & effective ESD
Eun-Jung LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Endoscopic treatment of early colorectal cancer: Expanding the border of endoscopic treatment
Takashi TOYONAGA (Kobe University, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 How to overcome the learning curve for EMR/ESD?; From the novice to expert
TBA

[Plevic Floor Disorder Study Group]
Consensus on evaluation and management of POP

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Hyeon Min CHO (The Catholic University, Korea)
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:50 What are the proper evaluation and diagnostic tools for POP?
Kwang Dae HONG (Korea University, Korea)
15:50 ~ 16:10 What are the proper procedures for POP?
Dong Min KWAK (Koo Hospital, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Outcome measure for POP
Han Deok KWAK (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:50 Rehabilitation for POP
Gonzalo HAGERMAN (Universidad Panamericana Sede México, Mexico City, Mexico)
16:50 ~ 17:00 Discussion

To be updated!

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
Functional Problems after Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Kyu Joo PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
Speakers 8:30 ~ 8:45 Changes of bowel habits after colonoscopy
Fidel TOUMA (MIsurgeon, Australia)
8:45 ~ 9:00 Preventing post-operative adhesions: current and emerging strategies
Chang Woo KIM (Ajou University, Korea)
9:00 ~ 9:15 How can we enhance the recovery of bowel motility after surgery?
Bong Hyeon KYE (The Catholic University, Korea)
9:15 ~ 9:30 Dynamic nature of postoperative gastrointestinal quality of life after colorectal surgery
Heung-Kwon OH (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
9:30 ~ 9:45 LARS
Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
9:45 ~ 10:00 Case & Discussion
Seung-Bum RYOO (Seoul National University, Korea)

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
All about Perianal Fistula

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Sung Hwan HWANG (Busan Hangun Hospital, Korea)
Woo Jung NAM (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Understanding the anatomy and the problems of current fistula classification
Varut LOHSIRIWAT (Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Management of complex and recurrent anal fistula?
Dong Ho CHO (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Why does fistula surgery fail?
Julio del CASTILLO (Hospital Universitario Marqués de Valdecilla, Spain)
14:15 ~ 14:30 New treatments for anal fistula disease(VAAFT, laser, stem-cell, Rafelo)
Valentina Giaccaglia (Mediclinic City Hospital, UAE)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Do we need a new mapping strategy? Imaging: US - MRI: When & to whom
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Gwan Chul LEE (Hansol hospital, Korea)

To be updated!

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 5

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Duk-Hoon PARK (Seoul Song Do Hospital, Korea)
Dong Hyun CHOI (Hansarang Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 7

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Sung Woo CHO (CHA Gangnam Hospital, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP2]
Further developed surgical technique with new technology

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Experience with the new robotic technology in colorectal surgery: hinotori' System
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 High quality procedure of Complete Mesocolic Excision (CME) with Central Vascular Ligation (CVL) in Robotic Colon Surgery
Jung Hoon BAE (The Catholic University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Extracorporeal versus Intracorporeal anastomosis in Minimal Invasive Colon Surgery: What is different?
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Articulating instruments in laparoscopy : leveling the field with robotic surgery
Jung Wook HUH (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
[KSCP-Lithuania]

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Scientific committee program

[Basic&Translational Research]
Personalized Medicine & New perspectives of pathogenesis in CRC

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Yong Beom CHO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Whole genomic sequencing: Widespread somatic L1 retrotransposition in normal colorectal epithelium
Young Seok JU (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Single cell transcriptome
Woong Yang PARK (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Novel research and future prospects of AI and bioinformatics in Colorectal cancer
Eun Kyung CHOE (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Microbiome: Bench to Bedside
Yosep JEE (HEM Pharma, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Minimal residual disease detection and reduction of turn-around time using ctDNA
Jisun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Colorectal Cancer]
Chemotherapy for the Colorectal Surgeon

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Dae-Yong HWANG (Konkuk University, Korea)
Taek-Gu LEE (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Adjuvant chemotherapy for resected oligometastatic CRC
Nak-Song SUNG (Konyang University, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Conversion chemotherapy for borderline mCRC
Hyung Jin KIM (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Chemotherapy and targeted therapy for BRAF mutant mCRC
Sungwoo JUNG (National Health Insurance Service Ilsan Hospital, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Immunotherapy for MSI-H & MSS mCRC
Yongjun CHA (National Cancer Center, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Clinial use of liquid biopsy in CRC treatment
Sae Won HAN (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[KSCP-ASEAN]
Let's share our knowledge for better future

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Soon Sup CHUNG (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Intracorporeal vs. extracorporeal anastomosis after colon resection
Carlo Angelo CAJUCOM (Jose. R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center, Philippines)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colorectal cancer screening and postpolypectomy surveillance in Asian countries using AI
Winson Jianhong TAN (Sengkang General Hospital, Singapore)
09:00 ~ 09:15 NOTES TME
Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
09:15 ~ 09:30 ERAS in colorectal surgery in ASIA; how to increase implementation
Siripong Cheewatanakornkul (Chief of MIS PSU (Prince of Songkla University), Thailand)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Current status of minimally invasive surgery for colorectal disease in Mongolia
Rentsenbalbar GANBAATAR (National Cancer Center of Mongolia, Mongolia)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Is D3 dissection (or CME c CVL) mandatory for Right-sided colon cancer?
Mina Ming-yin SHEN (China Medical University Hsinchu Hospital, Taiwan)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 8

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Scientific committee program

[Miscellaneous]
Various Situations in Coloproctology

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Seong Taek OH (The Catholic University, Korea)
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Rectovaginal fistula surgical options - why do some cases fail?
Young Min JEON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Pilonidal disease - new novel approaches
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Optimal treatment for appendiceal neoplasm after appendectomy
Songsoo YANG (Ulsan University and Ulsan University Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 How can we know the risk of anastomosis leak - prevention and treatment
Jung Kyoung SHIN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Emergency treatment for lower GI hemorrhage
Sung Sil PARK (College of Medicine, Hanyang University & Hospital, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Chemotherapy Study Group]
Recent updates of intraperitoneal chemotherapy

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Ji-Yeon KIM (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sung Chan PARK (National Cancer Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Current controversies of hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC)
Sung Chul LEE (Dankook University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Best drugs for Intraperitoneal chemotherapy
Eun Jung PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Best delivery of IP chemotherapy (HIPEC, EPIC, PIPEC, SPIC)
Sooyeun PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Benefit of adjuvant HIPEC & second look surgery
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 Immunotherapy for peritoneal metastases
Dae Hee PYO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

To be updated!

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

[KSCP-JSCP2]
Further developed surgical technique with new technology

Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Experience with the new robotic technology in colorectal surgery: hinotori' System
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 High quality procedure of Complete Mesocolic Excision (CME) with Central Vascular Ligation (CVL) in Robotic Colon Surgery
Jung Hoon BAE (The Catholic University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Extracorporeal versus Intracorporeal anastomosis in Minimal Invasive Colon Surgery: What is different?
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Articulating instruments in laparoscopy : leveling the field with robotic surgery
Jung Wook HUH (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[KSCP-ASEAN]
Let's share our knowledge for better future

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Soon Sup CHUNG (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Intracorporeal vs. extracorporeal anastomosis after colon resection
Carlo Angelo CAJUCOM (Jose. R. Reyes Memorial Medical Center, Philippines)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colorectal cancer screening and postpolypectomy surveillance in Asian countries using AI
Winson Jianhong TAN (Sengkang General Hospital, Singapore)
09:00 ~ 09:15 NOTES TME
Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
09:15 ~ 09:30 ERAS in colorectal surgery in ASIA; how to increase implementation
Siripong Cheewatanakornkul (Chief of MIS PSU (Prince of Songkla University), Thailand)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Current status of minimally invasive surgery for colorectal disease in Mongolia
Rentsenbalbar GANBAATAR (National Cancer Center of Mongolia, Mongolia)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Is D3 dissection (or CME c CVL) mandatory for Right-sided colon cancer?
Mina Ming-yin SHEN (China Medical University Hsinchu Hospital, Taiwan)

[Chemotherapy Study Group]
Recent updates of intraperitoneal chemotherapy

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Ji-Yeon KIM (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sung Chan PARK (National Cancer Center, Korea)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Current controversies of hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC)
Sung Chul LEE (Dankook University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Best drugs for Intraperitoneal chemotherapy
Eun Jung PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Best delivery of IP chemotherapy (HIPEC, EPIC, PIPEC, SPIC)
Sooyeun PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Benefit of adjuvant HIPEC & second look surgery
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 Immunotherapy for peritoneal metastases
Dae Hee PYO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

To be updated!

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Basic&Translational Research]
Personalized Medicine & New perspectives of pathogenesis in CRC

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Yong Beom CHO (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Whole genomic sequencing: Widespread somatic L1 retrotransposition in normal colorectal epithelium
Young Seok JU (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Single cell transcriptome
Woong Yang PARK (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Novel research and future prospects of AI and bioinformatics in Colorectal cancer
Eun Kyung CHOE (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Microbiome: Bench to Bedside
Yosep JEE (HEM Pharma, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Minimal residual disease detection and reduction of turn-around time using ctDNA
Jisun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Colorectal Cancer]
Chemotherapy for the Colorectal Surgeon

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Dae-Yong HWANG (Konkuk University, Korea)
Taek-Gu LEE (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Adjuvant chemotherapy for resected oligometastatic CRC
Nak-Song SUNG (Konyang University, Korea)
16:10 ~ 16:30 Conversion chemotherapy for borderline mCRC
Hyung Jin KIM (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Chemotherapy and targeted therapy for BRAF mutant mCRC
Sungwoo JUNG (National Health Insurance Service Ilsan Hospital, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Immunotherapy for MSI-H & MSS mCRC
Yongjun CHA (National Cancer Center, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Clinial use of liquid biopsy in CRC treatment
Sae Won HAN (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[Miscellaneous]
Various Situations in Coloproctology

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Seong Taek OH (The Catholic University, Korea)
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Rectovaginal fistula surgical options - why do some cases fail?
Young Min JEON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Pilonidal disease - new novel approaches
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Optimal treatment for appendiceal neoplasm after appendectomy
Songsoo YANG (Ulsan University and Ulsan University Hospital, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 How can we know the risk of anastomosis leak - prevention and treatment
Jung Kyoung SHIN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Emergency treatment for lower GI hemorrhage
Sung Sil PARK (College of Medicine, Hanyang University & Hospital, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
[KSCP-Lithuania]

Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Narimantas Evaldas SAMALAVICIUS (Klaipėda University Hospital, Lithuania)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 8

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Committee program

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

Committee program

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (I)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 The Current Status of K-QIPS
In Woong HAN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Program for SCR Training and Education
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Hurdles for Data Collection
Hye Rim SEO (The Korean SurgicalResearch Foundation, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Audit: How to Ensure Data Reliability
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (II)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 11:10 What data is in our colorectal K-QIPS?
Youn Young PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
11:10 ~ 11:20 Feedback on Our Data Collection
Min Hyun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
11:20 ~ 11:30 SCR recruitment, training, and allocation
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)
11:30 ~ 11:40 EMR Linking and Embedding: Is it a feasible option?
TBA
11:40 ~ 12:00 Discussion

[KQIPS][Data Registry Committee]
Share the past and Go to the future together

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Korean Project, K-QIPS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 ACS-NSQIP, US
Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Preoperative Quality improvement programm (PQIP), UK
TBA
14:15 ~ 14:30 Quality Control, EU
Tomas POSKUS (Head of the Centre of Abdominal and Oncosurgery, Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
14:30 ~ 14:45 National Clinical Database (NCD), Japan
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons In Kyu LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
TBA
16:10 ~ 16:30 TBA
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 TBA
TBA
17:00 ~ 17:15 TBA
TBA
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]
How to manage the ostomy related complications?: Expert's opinion for ostomy care

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 09:45
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Ik Yong KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 My know-how for ostomy complications (1)
TBA
08:45 ~ 09:00 My know-how for ostomy complications (2)
TBA
09:00 ~ 09:15 My know-how for ostomy complications (3)
Mi Kyeong JO (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Prevention of ostomy related complications
Tae Hyung KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Surgical management of ostomy related complications
Kil-yong LEE (The Catholic University, Mongolia)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Wound & Ostomy Study Group

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kwang Ho KIM (Ewha Womans University Seoul Hospital, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Scientific committee program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:50 TBA
TBA
13:50 ~ 14:10 TBA
TBA
14:10 ~ 14:30 TBA
TBA
14:30 ~ 14:50 TBA
TBA
14:50 ~ 15:00 TBA
TBA

Study group program

[Microbiome Study Group]
Germs in Our Gut

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seong Kyu BAEK (Keimyung University, Korea)
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Surgical infections and gut microbiome
Sung Uk BAE (Keimyung University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Inflammatory bowel disease related gut microbiome
Seong Joon KOH (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Hospital-based human microbiome project in Korea
Seungjae ROH (Konyang University hospital, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Lessons from Human Microbiome Project (HMP) in USA
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Digital Healthcare & Microbiome
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (I)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 The Current Status of K-QIPS
In Woong HAN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Program for SCR Training and Education
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Hurdles for Data Collection
Hye Rim SEO (The Korean SurgicalResearch Foundation, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Audit: How to Ensure Data Reliability
Woong Bae JI (Korea University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[KQIPS]
Practical Steps for Improving Surgical Quality and Better Outcomes (II)

Korean
Date / Time September 6, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 11:10 What data is in our colorectal K-QIPS?
Youn Young PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
11:10 ~ 11:20 Feedback on Our Data Collection
Min Hyun KIM (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
11:20 ~ 11:30 SCR recruitment, training, and allocation
Soo Young LEE (Chonnam National University, Korea)
11:30 ~ 11:40 EMR Linking and Embedding: Is it a feasible option?
TBA
11:40 ~ 12:00 Discussion

[KQIPS][Data Registry Committee]
Share the past and Go to the future together

Date / Time September 6, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
Jun Won UM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Korean Project, K-QIPS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 ACS-NSQIP, US
Clifford Y KO (UCLA Health, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Preoperative Quality improvement programm (PQIP), UK
TBA
14:15 ~ 14:30 Quality Control, EU
Tomas POSKUS (Head of the Centre of Abdominal and Oncosurgery, Vilnius University Hospital Santara Clinics, Lithuania)
14:30 ~ 14:45 National Clinical Database (NCD), Japan
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]
How to manage the ostomy related complications?: Expert's opinion for ostomy care

Date / Time September 7, 08:30 ~ 09:45
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Ik Yong KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kotaro MAEDA (Shonan Keiiku Hospital, Japan)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 My know-how for ostomy complications (1)
TBA
08:45 ~ 09:00 My know-how for ostomy complications (2)
TBA
09:00 ~ 09:15 My know-how for ostomy complications (3)
Mi Kyeong JO (Ewha Woman's university Seoul Hospital, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Prevention of ostomy related complications
Tae Hyung KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Surgical management of ostomy related complications
Kil-yong LEE (The Catholic University, Mongolia)

[Microbiome Study Group]
Germs in Our Gut

Date / Time September 7, 15:30 ~ 17:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seong Kyu BAEK (Keimyung University, Korea)
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA)
Speakers 15:30 ~ 15:45 Surgical infections and gut microbiome
Sung Uk BAE (Keimyung University, Korea)
15:45 ~ 16:00 Inflammatory bowel disease related gut microbiome
Seong Joon KOH (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
16:00 ~ 16:15 Hospital-based human microbiome project in Korea
Seungjae ROH (Konyang University hospital, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Lessons from Human Microbiome Project (HMP) in USA
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Digital Healthcare & Microbiome
Kil Yeon LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Discussion

To be updated!

Scientific committee program

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 6, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons In Kyu LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 TBA
TBA
16:10 ~ 16:30 TBA
TBA
16:30 ~ 16:45 TBA
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 TBA
TBA
17:00 ~ 17:15 TBA
TBA
17:15 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[Wound & Ostomy Study Group]

Date / Time September 7, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons TBA
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:50 TBA
TBA
13:50 ~ 14:10 TBA
TBA
14:10 ~ 14:30 TBA
TBA
14:30 ~ 14:50 TBA
TBA
14:50 ~ 15:00 TBA
TBA

To be updated !

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Wound & Ostomy Study Group

Date / Time September 7, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Kwang Ho KIM (Ewha Womans University Seoul Hospital, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Room 1
    (Vista 1+2)
  • Room 2
    (Vista 3)
  • Room 3
    (Grand 4+5)
  • Room 4
    (Art Hall)
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

Scientific committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Committee program

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Committee program

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

Committee program

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Committee program

[KSCP] Gold Ribbon Campaign

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 15:30 ~ 16:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)

[Public Relations Committee]

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Chang Sik YU (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
Byung Soh MIN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 TBA
16:20 ~ 16:40 TBA
16:40 ~ 17:00 TBA
17:00 ~ 17:20 TBA
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
TME (Live Surgery)

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Kang Young LEE (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 15:00 TME (Live Surgery)
Ru Mi SHIN (Seoul National University, Korea)

Oratation, Award, Presidental Lecture

[Harry E Bacon Oration]

Date / Time September 5, 10:30 ~ 11:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Joseph NUNOO-MENSAH (Cleveland Clinic London & King's College Hospital, UK)
Speakers 10:30 ~ 11:00 TBA
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)

[The Ahmed Shafik Award]

Date / Time September 5, 13:00 ~ 13:30
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Richard FORTUNATO (Allegheny General Hospital & ACMH Hospital, USA)
Speakers 13:00 ~ 13:30 TBA
Francis SEOW-CHOEN (Seow-Choen Colorectal Centre Pte Ltd, Singapore)

Scientific committee program

[Colon Cancer]
Controversies in Colon Cancer Treatment

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Suk-Hwan LEE (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Thomas_E. READ (University of Florida/Shands Hospital, Gainesville, USA)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Is Routine CME necessary for right sided colon cancer?
Seung Yoon YANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Optimal surgery for tranverse colon cancer in the emergency and elective setting
Chang Hyun KIM (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 HNPCC. Partial or total colectomy
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 Stage IV colon cancer. Upfront surgery or neoadjuvant therapy?
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
09:30 ~ 09:45 Neoadjuvant therapy in colon cancer. Where is the role?
Simon NG (The Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 1

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 1 (Vista 1+2)
Chairpersons Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Scientific committee program

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

To be updated !

Study group program

[Proctology Study Group]
All about the Hemorrhoids

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons TBA
Paul SELVINDOSS (Gleneagles Hospital, Malaysia)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Pathophysiology and treatment of hemorrhoids
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Hemorrhoidectomy using Advanved Energy Device
Seong Yeop JEONG (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Transanal suture mucopexy for hemorrhoids
TBA
16:45 ~ 17:00 Clinical effect of multimodal pain management for hemorrhoidectomy
Chul Seung LEE (Hansol Hospital, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:15 Treatment of complications by hemorrhoids surgery
Soomin NAM (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Stapled hemorrhoidopexy
TBA

To be updated !

Scientific committee program

[Benign Colorectal Diseases]
All about Diverticulitis

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Eung Jin SHIN (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Pradeep SHARMA (TBA, India)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Diverticulitis - Right vrs. Left or East vrs. West
Simon CHU (Prince of Wales Hospital, Hong Kong)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Colonoscopy during & after acute diverticulitis. Is this beneficial or harmful?
Gi Won HA (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Interventional & surgical approaches for acute complicated diverticulitis
Dursun BUGRA (American Hospital Istanbul, Türkiye)
09:15 ~ 09:30 The pros and cons of antibiotics in acute uncomplicated diverticlitis?
Ricardo ESCALANTE (Central University of Venezuela, Venezuela)
09:30 ~ 09:45 When and how to perform the elective operation for recurrent diverticlitis and complicated diverticular disease?
Mauricio Santamaria VALLE (TBA, El Salvador)
09:45 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Benign Anorectal Diseases]
Functional anorectal problems: Improving the QoL

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Doo-Seok LEE (Daehang Hospital, Korea)
Parvez SHEIKH (Saifee Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Importance of diagnostic testing in pelvic floor functional disorders?
Ni Na YOO (The Catholic University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 What is the role of biofeedback and pelvic floor rehabilitation?
Jun Seong CHUNG (Chonnam National University, Korea)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Obstructed defecation syndrome (ODS) - Surgical options for successful treatment.
Nasser AL-SANEA (King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Fecal incontinence - a standard algorithmic approach.
Liliana BORDEIANOU (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Chronic proctalgia and chronic pelvic pain syndromes: New etiologic insights and treatment options
Ali SHAFIK (Ahmed Shafik Hospital, Egypt)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

To be updated !

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 2

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 2 (Vista 3)
Chairpersons Won Cheol PARK (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Seong Hyeon YUN (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

[Sponsor Symposium]

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

Study group program

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

To be updated !

Study group program

[KSCP-JSCP1]
Prehabilitation & Perioperative Care for Colorectal Surgery

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Sung-Bum KANG (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:50 Clinical value of gut microbiota: targeting as next-generation biomarkers for colorectal cancer
TBA
08:50 ~ 09:10 Do probiotics and prebiotics have value in improving the treatment outcome of CRC?
Ji Won PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:10 ~ 09:30 Impact of dietary intervention in patients before and after colorectal cancer surgery
TBA
09:30 ~ 09:50 Clinical impact of muscle quality and quantity in CRC patients
Jeonghyun KANG (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:50 ~ 10:00 Discussion

[Laparoscopic Colorectal Surgery Study Group]
The best approach for the patients with very low rectal cancer

Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Xishan WANG (Peking Union Medical College, China)
Jin KIM (Korea University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:15 Laparoscopic TME
Yoon Suk LEE (The Catholic University, Korea)
16:15 ~ 16:30 Transanal TME (taTME)
Takeru MATSUDA (Kobe University, Japan)
16:30 ~ 16:45 Robotic TME
Gyoung Tae NOH (Ewha Womans University College of Medicine, Korea)
16:45 ~ 17:00 Open TME
Rakesh GUPTA (Koirala Institute of Health Science, Nepal)
17:00 ~ 17:15 NOSES TME
Joaquim Costa PEREIRA (Braga Public Hospital, Portugal)
17:15 ~ 17:30 Case & Discussion
Hyejin KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

To be updated !

Scientific committee program

[Emerging Technology]
Emerging technologies and the future

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Gyu Seog CHOI (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 In vivo multimodal endomicroscopy: A boost for real-time evaluation of lesions?
Hongki YOO (KAIST, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Artificial intelligence in surgery: Promises, perils or just at the movies!
Masaaki ITO (National Cancer Centre Hospital East, Japan)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Robotic assisted colonoscopy and beyond: Insights into modern lower GI endoscopy
Dae Kyung SOHN (National Cancer Center, Korea)
14:15 ~ 14:30 Robotic surgery: emerging technologies and innovations on the horizon.
Jun Seok PARK (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Real world surgery with virtual reality system. Will it enhance the quality of surgical procedures? 
Chul-Kee PARK (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion

[Sponsor Symposium]

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Free Paper 3

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 3 (Grand 4+5)
Chairpersons Min Ro LEE (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
TBA
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program
  • Oration, Award, Presidential Lecture
  • Scientific committee program
  • ABSTRACT

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA

Committee program

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

Committee program

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

Committee program

[Young Surgeon Forum]
We are the past & future generation on the same road

Date / Time September 5, 08:30 ~ 10:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Audrius DULSKAS (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Yoon Dae HAN (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speakers 08:30 ~ 08:45 Help me, What should I do? (Difficult cases with Video)
Hye Jung CHO (Hye Jung CHO, Korea)
08:45 ~ 09:00 Social media on expanding in learning?
Sanghee KANG (Korea University, Korea)
09:00 ~ 09:15 Life of CRS and our view on GenZ Surgeon - Korea -
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)
09:15 ~ 09:30 What can we imagine colorectal surgeon's role in the future?
Kristen RUMER (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA)
09:30 ~ 09:45 How do I become a successful colorectal surgeon in 2024
Udo Kronberg (Asklepios Klinik Barmbek, Germany)
09:45 ~ 10:00 How to pass on the surgical inspirations to the next generation surgeon
Seon Hahn KIM (Universiti Malaya Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

[Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee]
Global updates of clinical practice guideline

Date / Time September 5, 13:30 ~ 15:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Jung-myun KWAK (Korea University, Korea)
Keiji KODA (Teikyo University, Japan)
Speakers 13:30 ~ 13:45 Colorectal cancer screening: a global overview of existing programmes
Jun-woo BONG (Korea University, Korea)
13:45 ~ 14:00 Nobody in their 20s, 30s or 40s gets colorectal cancer, right?
Vitaily POYLIN (Northwestern University, USA)
14:00 ~ 14:15 Rectal Cancer Treatment: ESMO vs NCCN
Mark HARRISON (Mount Vernon Hospital, UK)
14:15 ~ 14:30 IBD surgical care updates for 2024
Emre BALIK (Koç University School of Medicine, Türkiye)
14:30 ~ 14:45 Management for fecal incontinence
TBA
14:45 ~ 15:00 Discussion
Hyo Seon RYU (Korea University, Korea)

[KSCP] [Editorial Committee]
Becoming a high impact journal in colorectal surgery

Korean
Date / Time September 5, 16:00 ~ 17:30
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Dong Soo Han (Hanyang University, Korea)
MooJun BAEK (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Speakers 16:00 ~ 16:20 Annals of Coloproctology: Past, Present and Future
In Ja PARK (Ulsan University Asan Medical Center, Korea)
16:20 ~ 16:40 ASTR: as a representative of surgical society of Korea
Duck-Woo KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
16:40 ~ 17:00 JMIS
Sun Jin PARK (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
17:00 ~ 17:20 KJCO
Huk HUH (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:20 ~ 17:30 Discussion
Gyung Mo SON (Pusan National University, Korea)

To be updated !

To be updated !

To be updated !

To be updated !

ABSTRACT

[ABSTRACT]
Middle East

Date / Time September 5, 11:00 ~ 12:00
Room Room 4 (Art Hall)
Chairpersons Seo-Gue YOON (Seoul Songdo Hospital, Korea)
Woo Yong LEE (Sungkyunkwan University Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers 11:00 ~ 12:00 TBA
  • All
  • Room 1
    (Vista 1+2)
  • Room 2
    (Vista 3)
  • Room 3
    (Grand 4+5)
  • Room 4
    (Art Hall)
  • All
  • Committee program
  • Study group program